Canyons District's COVID-19 Action Plan, Updates | Read More >

Next Stop For CSD Students: National FBLA Contest

  • Post category:General News
  • Post last modified:June 21, 2010

Several Canyons School District business-education students earlier this year qualified to compete next month at the Future Business Leaders of America National Leadership Conference in Nashville, Tenn.

FBLA is one of the foremost student business organizations in the nation. Students have benefited from this program by developing and enhancing business, leadership, and communication skills.

Below is a list of this year’s Canyons School District winners at the regional level. The students selected to compete nationally also have been noted in the list.  

Accounting I
Matthew Doane — Alta High School
Victor Felton — Hillcrest High School
Accounting II
Victor Felton — Hillcrest High School
Banking and Financial Systems
Tyler Draper, Nathan Leung, and Brad Marshall — Hillcrest High School (eligible for Nationals)
Business Calculations
Julianne Linton — Hillcrest High School
Business Communications
Takami Kowalski — Hillcrest High School (eligible for Nationals)
Business Ethics
Albert Cui, Nathan Leung, and Erin Recanzone — Hillcrest High School (eligible for Nationals)
Business Law
Blake Ellison — Hillcrest High School (eligible for Nationals)
Sierra Batey — Alta High School
Business Plan
Weston Jones — Alta High School
Business Presentation
Albert Cui, Tyler Draper, and Phuong Le — Hillcrest High School
Business Procedures
Sasha Gordon — Brighton High School
Brad Marshall — Hillcrest High School
Client Service
Albert Cui — Hillcrest High School (eligible for Nationals)
Emme Pugmire — Alta High School
Cyber Security
Jason Rammell — Hillcrest High School
Electronic Career Portfolio
Namisha Balagopal — Hillcrest High School (eligible for Nationals)
Entrepreneurship
Alexander Honing, Weston Jones, Nathan Leung — Alta High School and Hillcrest High School
Emerging Business Issues
Albert Cui and Blake Ellison — Hillcrest High School
FBLA Principles & Procedures
Taggert Butler — Hillcrest High School
Future Business Leader
Weston Jones — Alta High School (eligible for Nationals)
Sasha Gordon — Brighton High School
Global Business
Alexander Honing, Takami Kowalski, and Phuong Le — Hillcrest High School (eligible for Nationals)
Albert Cui — Hillcrest High School (with Cara Bassett and John Bennion from Weber High School)
Help Desk
Jason Rammell — Hillcrest High School
Jason Chen — Hillcrest High School
Impromptu Speaking
Missy Modesto — Jordan High School
Introduction to Business
Taggert Butler — Hillcrest High School (eligible for Nationals)
Introduction to Business Communication
Taggert Butler — Hillcrest High School
Introduction to Technology Concepts
Taggert Butler — Hillcrest High School (eligible for Nationals)
Management Decision Making
Albert Cui, Blake Ellison, and Brad Marshall — Hillcrest High School (eligible for Nationals)
Management Information Systems
Nick Farrenkopf, Brayden Miller, and Cody Overby — Brighton High School (eligible for Nationals)
Cynthia Chen, Jason Chen, Phuong Le — Hillcrest High School
Marketing
Jason Rammell — Hillcrest High School
Network Design
Justin Beard, Jian Qiu, and Jason Rammell — Hillcrest High School
Networking Concepts
Jason Rammell — Hillcrest High School (eligible for Nationals)
Parliamentary Procedures
Paul Chaus, Jared Keys, Brayden Miller, Timothy Robertson, and Sean Whalen — Brighton High School
Personal Finance
Scott Egbert — Hillcrest High School (eligible for Nationals)
Julianne Linton — Hillcrest High School
Public Speaking I
Mitchell Calder — Alta High School
Public Speaking II
Danielle Bakker — Alta High School
Sports Management
Connor Groskreutz — Alta High School
Tyler Draper — Hillcrest High School
Spreadsheet Applications
Nick Farrenkopf — Brighton High School
Website Development
Seth Tippetts — Alta High School
Word Processing II
Zach Tonge — Brighton High School